Makkoto Privacy Policy

Makkoto OP Pty Ltd (Makkoto) is required to comply with the Privacy Act 1988, including the Australian Privacy Principles.

This policy describes the way that Makkoto collects, holds, discloses and protects personal information.


Collection

The types of personal information that we collect and hold is influenced by the nature of our dealings with you. We may collect personal information about you when you:

  • open an account with us

  • contact us using the enquiry form on this website

  • request a product to be created using the product request form on this website

  • subscribe to a Makkoto newsletter, updates or notifications

  • attend an event hosted or sponsored by us, online or otherwise

  • supply products or services to us, or

  • apply for or register your interest in employment with us.

We generally collect personal information directly from you, but we may also collect it from clients or third parties such as regulatory authorities. If we collect personal information about you from a third party we will take reasonable steps to notify you.

The personal information we collect about you will usually include your name and contact details (address, telephone and e-mail address). To provide the services on the Makkoto website to you, we may also need to collect and hold:

additional general information about you, such as your date of birth, or credit card number.

We will only collect sensitive information about you with your consent or when permissible under Australian law and will only use this information for a legitimate purpose where it is reasonably necessary.

If you do not provide us with your personal information, it may not be possible for us to provide you with the services you request.

Use and Disclosure

We collect, hold and use your personal information for the purposes and related purposes for which it was collected, including to:

  • provide Makkoto website services to you

  • provide you with website updates and information about events we are hosting or sponsoring

  • manage our relationships with you, and

  • comply with our legal obligations.

We may also use your personal information to send you promotional material in relation to our services from time to time. If we do so, we will provide you with the option to opt-out of receiving this material.

On occasions, we may disclose your personal information to another person or organisation, such as third party manufacturers and distributors (usually to prepare a product on your behalf), regulatory bodies or external service providers. Where we do so, disclosure will be as permitted under the Australian Privacy Principles and/or with your consent if required.

If the nature of services you request requires it, including cloud storage we may also disclose your personal information to a person or organisation located in another country. Before we disclose personal information to an overseas recipient we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in respect of that personal information. We do not sell or trade personal information about you to or with third parties.

Data security

We value the security and confidentiality of the personal information we collect and hold about you. We take all reasonable steps to protect all information we hold about you from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We protect the personal information we hold about you with physical, electronic and managerial procedures including:

  • confidentiality agreements for our employees and contractors

  • security measures for our systems access

  • periodic evaluation of information protection practices, and

When we no longer need to retain your personal information for the purposes outlined above, we will destroy or de-identify the information.

Any information posted on chat rooms and/or bulletin boards, or otherwise posted to a publicly accessible section of the website becomes public information. While Makkoto strives to protect and respect your privacy, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you disclose in a chat room or bulletin board.

Access and Correction

You may request access to, and request us to update or correct, the personal information we hold about you.
If you would like to do so, please contact our Privacy Officer, using the contact details below:

Post: 4 Biralee Crescent, Beacon Hill NSW 2100
Phone: 02 9972 1037
Email: privacy@makkoto.com
We may refuse to provide access if the law allows us to do so.

Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint about how we handle your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details above. We will make every endeavour to respond to your request promptly. If you are not satisfied with our response or we do not respond within 30 days, you may make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.


Website

When you visit our website, we collect general anonymous information (such as your browser type, information downloaded, pages visited and the domain name and country from which you request information) periodically for statistical and website development purposes.

Updates

This privacy policy will be updated periodically and the most recent version will be published on this webpage. Our policy was last updated on 19 February 2015.